Follow

  • @TheMillwallFans
  • @TheMillwallFans
  • YouTube
  • White Snapchat Icon

Contact

0843 289 8382

Address

℅ The Den, Zampa Road,

Greater London, SE16 3LN

©2019 Millwall Supporters' Club.

PLAYER PROFILES | Leanne Cowan

August 31, 2018

Written by:

 

 

Name: Leanne Cowan

 

Number: 3

 

Date of birth: 01/02/1996

 

Height: 5 ft 8 ins

 

Position: Full back/Winger

 

Nationality: English

 

Biggest idol: Seamus Coleman, Marcelo

 

Date you signed for Millwall: 2005

 

Previous clubs: N/A

 

Best game you played in: Either the 2-1 win against Donny or Everton in the Spring Series.

 

Proudest moment in football: Scoring on my full home debut at The Den

 

Social media: Instagram - _leanne96_ Twitter - LeanneCowan96

 

Nickname: Lea/Leroy/Lilo

 

 

Loyal Leanne. Keeping it simple and sweet. The full back started at Millwall all the way back in 2005 and 13 years on from that point will now captain the side for the 2018/19 season. Her hard work and passion is shown on the pitch constantly and gave Chris no choice but to give her what was a well deserved captaincy role. At the age of only 22 it's a big role but thoroughly deserved for someone who has been through thick and thin with Millwall.

Please reload